ABOUT SUN RIVERS

Sun Rivers sits on the northeast side of Kamloops, on Tk'emlúps te Secwépemc reserve land at the foot of Mount Peter and Mount Paul. It is built around the 18-hole Bighorn Golf & Country Club, designed by Graham Cooke, with condos, townhomes and single-family homes stepped up the hillside with views over the city and the Thompson valley.

Homes here are leasehold, not freehold. The land sits under a prepaid lease that runs to 2115, and property taxes are set and collected by Tk'emlúps te Secwépemc rather than the City of Kamloops. Highway 5 and the Trans-Canada are minutes away and downtown is about a 10 minute drive, which suits golfers, retirees and buyers who want a newer home with a view, close to town.

SUN RIVERS LISTINGS



Sun Rivers
 Neighbourhood Guide

The inside scoop on Sun Rivers from a third-generation Kamloops REALTOR who knows how leasehold, First Nations property tax and geothermal homes work here.

Contact Jeremia
01.

Where is Sun Rivers?

Sun Rivers is on the northeast side of Kamloops on Tk'emlúps te Secwépemc land, near the junction of Highway 5 and the Trans-Canada Highway. Downtown is about 10 minutes by car.

02.

Who lives in Sun Rivers?

Retirees, golfers, professionals and families who want a newer home with a view. The mix runs from condos and townhomes to larger single-family homes on the upper streets.

03.

What is the lifestyle like?

Golf at Bighorn is right in the neighbourhood, and the Secwépemc Museum and Heritage Park is close by. Downtown, Riverside Park and the Rivers Trail are a short drive, and Paul Lake and Harper Mountain are up Paul Lake Road for swimming, fishing, skiing and biking.

04.

What are the properties like?

Condominiums, townhomes and single-family homes, most built within the last 25 years. Every home is leasehold under the prepaid lease that runs to 2115, and many are in strata developments, so strata fees and documents are part of the review.

05.

Schools and services

Sun Rivers is served by Kamloops-Thompson School District 73 schools in the city, so confirm the catchment with the district. Water, sewer and geothermal energy come through a private utility under an agreement with the developer, not the City. Royal Inland Hospital and full shopping are in Kamloops.


Discover Sun Rivers

Things to Do & See

Golf course green and fairway

Bighorn Golf & Country Club, 18 holes in Sun Rivers

View Activities
Two people mountain biking on a dirt trail

Kamloops Bike Ranch and All Wheels Pump Track

View Activities
Green trees beside a lake under blue sky

Paul Lake Provincial Park: beach, camping and Gibraltar Rock

View Activities
Ski lifts on a snow covered mountain

Harper Mountain ski hill and bike trails

View Activities
Explore Nearby

Communities Near Sun Rivers

See every Kamloops neighbourhood on the Kamloops page.

Hiker on the dry hills above Kamloops BC

WHAT MOST PEOPLE DO NOT THINK TO ASK

Two things set Sun Rivers apart from buying elsewhere in Kamloops. First, it is leasehold: you are buying the remaining term of a prepaid lease on Tk'emlúps te Secwépemc land that runs to 2115, not freehold title. Lenders do finance here, but terms can differ, so talk to your lender early and ask your lawyer how the lease and the transfer work.

Second, many homes heat and cool with geothermal systems, and water and sewer come through a private utility. Ask for service records on the geothermal system, the current utility rates, and the strata fees and documents where they apply. I am not a licensed home inspector, and a qualified professional inspection is always recommended before any purchase.


JH
Jeremia
Huxley
REALTOR®
9
Years in Real Estate
18
Years in Construction
BC
Pinantan Lake

Jeremia Huxley is a REALTOR with Stonehaus Realty Corp., based in Pinantan Lake, BC, who specializes in rural and acreage properties around Kamloops and works Kamloops neighbourhoods including Sahali. He has 9 years of real estate experience and 18 years prior experience in construction. He is not a licensed home inspector. Contact: 250-571-0379.

250-571-0379

Stonehaus Realty Corp.

Sun Rivers FAQ

Is Sun Rivers freehold or leasehold?+
Leasehold. Sun Rivers is on Tk'emlúps te Secwépemc reserve land under a prepaid lease that runs to June 30, 2115. Buyers purchase the remaining term of that lease, not freehold title.
Who collects property taxes in Sun Rivers?+
Tk'emlúps te Secwépemc sets and collects property taxes on leased reserve land, including Sun Rivers, and offers its own grant in place of the provincial home owner grant.
How far is Sun Rivers from downtown Kamloops?+
About 10 minutes by car. Sun Rivers is on the northeast side of Kamloops, near the junction of Highway 5 and the Trans-Canada Highway.
What golf course is in Sun Rivers?+
Bighorn Golf & Country Club, an 18-hole course designed by Graham Cooke.
Can you get a mortgage on a Sun Rivers home?+
Yes, lenders do finance leasehold homes in Sun Rivers, but terms can differ from freehold, so speak with your lender before you write an offer.
Rural real estate blog, Kamloops Country Real Estate

REAL ESTATE INSIGHTS

Buying or selling rural property raises questions that city listings never do: wells, septic, who plows the road, what the ALR allows.

The blog takes them one at a time, in plain language, from someone who has lived on rural property since 2008.